The rabbit is a mammal with long ears from the family Leporidae, Lagomorpha order.
The rabbit is a particularly fertile animal and gives birth to 7-8 babies, sometimes even more at one pregnancy. Thus, there are 2 categories:
1. those who give birth to babies covered with fur and eyes open (typical rabbit is the field rabbit) and 2. those whose babies are born naked and blind (typical representative is the hole rabbit)
The fetus develops very quickly. On the 13th – 15th day, the embryos are the size of a walnut, on the 20th day, they are almost entirely formed and begin to acquire morphological (shape and appearance) specific to the species. Female rabbits give birth, most often during the night or in the early hours of the morning. The duration of birth is 15-20 minutes. Babies are born with a weight of 45 to 80 grams, depending on the breed they come from.
Rabbits can be taken care of in the house or left free in the yard or garden. Rabbits breeding is a relatively new sub-branch of animal husbandry.
Domestic rabbits do not show a seasonal character in terms of breeding, but in the autumn months, in light of the decreasing duration of the day, there is a slight reduction in sexual activity. This fact gives the possibility that, every year, from a single female (rabbit) to obtain a number of 5-6 births, totaling an average of 34-40 chicks. The high coefficient of breeding in the rabbit is also given by the short gestation period, specific to this species, of only 30-32 days.
- A mature rabbit can reach 3–6 kg in weight, depending on sex and race.
- The savages can live up to 13 years or up to 10 years the wild ones
- Average body temperature: 39 C
- Strongly vascularized ears
- Up to 0.5 m long
- Incisors developed
- 4 pairs of mammary glands
- Well developed hearing
- Where he lives (living environment): in the field, cage, households
- What to eat (main food): Clover, grass, crispy vegetables
- On which continents are found: Asia, Africa, North America, South America, Australia, Europe
- In the wild, his main activities are: searching for food, breeding and defending the territory.
- They have a very well developed sense of smell, hearing and sight.
- They have panoramic vision of almost 360 degrees, which allows them to see their predators from all directions.
- They can see even behind them, the only dead spot is in front of the nose.
- They can jump up to 1 meter high and 3 meters long.
- They live in complex tunnels with different inputs and outputs.
- They are sociable animals that like to stay in one another’s company.
- The length of the ears reaches 6 cm long.
- They have constantly growing teeth, which is why they have to bear fruit continuously.
- They sleep with my eyes open.
- The rabbits have a very good personal hygiene.
- If they feel in danger, the females can eat their babies.
- They are some of the most frightening animals, fearing even the slightest noise.
- They stand upright, rest on your back legs to see the terrain better.
- The list of predators is large: wolves, foxes, wild cats, hawks, geese, coyotes, owls and red squirrels that sell their babies.
- When he runs away from the predator, he leaps to disorient him.
- They can run with 28 km / h.
- They sleep around 8 hours a day.